Skip to content

<!-- Generated by tools/wiki/gen.ts from the game content. Do not edit by hand; run npm run wiki. -->

Biomes ​

How each biome changes production and what its village maps are made of.

BiomeDescription
Greenvale PlainsRich, open farmland. Excellent orchards and dairies, little stone and almost no ore.
RiverlandsWide river valleys. Fishing and market gardens flourish and the soft banks hold pitch.
HighlandsWindswept uplands. Good stone and iron, hardy cattle, poor for orchards and vines.
Mountain FoothillsRocky slopes rich in stone and ore. Food must largely be brought in.
WildwoodAncient forest. Endless timber and game, but cleared land is scarce.
FenlandMarsh and reed beds. Abundant pitch and eels; the ground is poor for building stone.
Sunlit VinelandsWarm south-facing hills. The finest wine and orchards in the realm, middling for industry.

Productivity ​

Multiplier on production of each resource. A dash means normal (x1). Resources no biome changes are left out.

ResourceGreenvale PlainsRiverlandsHighlandsMountain FoothillsWildwoodFenlandSunlit Vinelands
wood---x0.8x1.7-x0.9
stonex0.7x0.8x1.4x1.8x0.8x0.5-
ironx0.5x0.7x1.3x1.9-x0.6x0.7
pitchx0.6x1.2---x2-
charcoal---x1.1x1.35--
salt-x1.2---x1.6-
wheatx1.35-x0.85x0.6x0.8x0.8x1.1
hopsx1.1x1.25-x0.7--x0.8
applesx1.25-x0.75x0.6x1.1x0.8x1.35
cheesex1.3-x1.15x0.7-x0.85-
meat--x1.1-x1.5--
breadx1.3--x0.7---
vegetablesx1.25x1.2x0.85x0.6x0.8-x1.1
fish-x1.6---x1.3-
ale-x1.15---x1.1x0.85
wine--x0.5x0.4--x1.9

Terrain mix ​

Share of village map tiles of each kind. The rest is plain ground.

Biomemeadowtreeswaterstoneironpitch
Greenvale Plains35%12%4%2%0.5%0%
Riverlands25%12%14%2%0.8%1.2%
Highlands10%10%3%6%2%0%
Mountain Foothills4%8%2%10%4%0%
Wildwood8%38%4%2%0.8%0%
Fenland12%10%16%0.8%0.4%4%
Sunlit Vinelands30%8%3%3%0.8%0%