Skip to content

<!-- Generated by tools/wiki/gen.ts from the game content. Do not edit by hand; run npm run wiki. -->

Espionage ​

Spy training, missions, detection odds and the limits on theft and sabotage.

Times are game time at world speed 1. On a faster world divide them by its speed.

Spies need rank 5 (Yeoman), the Spycraft research and a Watch House. Each costs 200 gold and 1 peasant and trains in 15m. They walk 9 cells per game hour before research and cards. How it all works is on the Espionage page.

MissionCostBase catch chanceVillages onlyNeeds war
Infiltrate150 gold10%nono
Steal research400 gold20%yesno
Sabotage300 gold30%yesyes
Watch200 gold5%nono

Catch chance = base + 4% per spy at home (at most 10 count) + 15% with a Watch House + 10% at a held capital + the target's spyWatch research - the sender's spyStealth research, kept between 2% and 90%. A watching spy rolls again each game hour at 25% of its arrival chance.

Catch chance with no research on either side, by spies at home in the target village:

MissionWatch House0 spies2 spies5 spies10 spies
Infiltrateno10%18%30%50%
Infiltrateyes25%33%45%65%
Steal researchno20%28%40%60%
Steal researchyes35%43%55%75%
Sabotageno30%38%50%70%
Sabotageyes45%53%65%85%
Watchno5%13%25%45%
Watchyes20%28%40%60%

Research theft takes 25% of the research's full time, at most 3 game hours, then the target is on guard for 24 game hours. Sabotage delays work by 25% of what is left, at most 30 game minutes; a fire takes 40% of the building's base time to rebuild, or 50% of its base cost to repair at once. A watch lasts 1 to 12 game hours.

RankNameSpies per village
0Peasant0
1Cottar0
2Serf0
3Villein0
4Freeman0
5Yeoman2
6Reeve2
7Bailiff3
8Squire3
9Knight4
10Banneret4
11Baron4
12Viscount5
13Earl5
14Marquis6
15Duke6
16Prince6
17Archduke6
18Grand Duke6
19Sovereign6